Toggle Nav
  • Search
  • Wishlist
  • My Cart
    Shopping bag
Close

PRIVACY POLICY

At Forcast, we value our customers and are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of your Personal Information and data. Our Privacy Policy outlines how your information data may be collected, used, transferred and stored by Forcast, subject to the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth), alongside to any other relevant NSW legislation.


1. Scope

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and otherwise make use of Personal Information provided to us. It applies to data collected when you use our websites and interact with us through social media, email, phone or when you participate in our competitions or events. By using our website and services, you agree to this Privacy Policy in conjunction with our Terms of Use. The information contained on the website is for general information purposes only and we reserve the right to revise this Policy and all other contents on the website at any time without prior notice. Forcast also assumes no responsibility for errors or omissions in the contents of the website.

The following are definitions for the purpose of understanding the Privacy Policy:

  • Forcast (referred to as either "Company" the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Privacy & Cookies Policy) refers to Forcast, 57-59 Governor Macquarie Drive, Chipping Norton 2170 NSW.
  • You (referred to also as "your" "User" or "the User") means the individual accessing the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.
  • Website refers to www.forcast.com.au (Forcast).
  • Personal Data / Personal Information is a written or electronic record which may include your name, address and other details about you, as well as photographs, images, video or audio footage that otherwise identifies you.
  • Relevant Laws refers to the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and any other relevant NSW legislation.

2. Consent

By using our Website, or ordering any of our products, or submitting your Personal Information when signing up for an account on the Website, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy


3. Disclaimer

The information given by Forcast is for general guidance on matters of interest only. Even if the Company takes every precaution to insure that the contents of the website is both current and accurate, errors can occur. Additionally, given the changing nature of laws, rules and regulations, there may be delays, omissions or inaccuracies in the information contained on the website.


4. Your Information

4.1 The Personal Data Forcast collects
We strive to provide you with the best experience when shopping with us. To do this, when you visit the site, we collect certain information from you including your name and contact details such as your email address, phone number, physical address (shipping and billing address, information about your device including about your web browser, IP address, time zone. As you browse the Site, we collect information about your purchase history, the individual web pages or products that you view, what website or search terms referred you to the Site, information about how you interact with the site and any other information you may provide to us from time to time.

4.2 When does Forcast collect Personal Data
We collect your information at the following times, in order to perform our services:

  • When you purchase products from us (including at a Forcast retail store or through the website;
  • When you register or manage an online account with our website and/or sign up to our loyalty program;
  • When you subscribe to our newsletter subscription or promotions or participate in our promotions, contests or surveys;
  • Placing an order & processing purchases and payments;
  • During any customer service interaction (including phone calls & social media channels such as Facebook & Instagram;
  • Processing, arranging or placing item/s on hold;
  • Processing a faulty item claim, exchange and/or repair;
  • Accepting gift voucher payments;
  • Processing refunds or exchanges
  • Any other time where you may supply personal information to us

Please note that we do not directly collect your credit card details to process your payment or for customer service purposes. Your credit card details are collected, processed and stored directly by our secured third-party payment processors pursuant to their terms of use and privacy policies. None of your credit card details are permanently stored with us. However, we may collect your bank account details to process refunds.

4.3 How Forcast uses your data
Before or at the time of collecting Personal Information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected. Purposes include but not limited to plan product development, to provide you with appropriate consumer information, notify you of products and special offers you may be interested in and other marketing purposes. We will collect and use Personal Information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law. We will only retain Personal Information as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes or for legal purposes.

4.4 How can I access my Personal Data
You can access any Personal Information that we have about you. Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date. This means that you also have the right to correct the Personal Information held by us in certain circumstances, for example, if it is inaccurate. To access or amend your Personal Information that we hold, simply sign in to make amendments within your account on our website or contact us via email at contact@forcast.com.au your request. The Relevant Laws also allows us to refuse certain requests. In this instance, we will provide you with a written circumstances that sets out the reasons for refusal.


5. Cookies and other tracking technologies

We also use “cookies” and other tracking services on our website. Cookies are small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. We use cookies to gain statistical data that allows us to see what areas of our site attract traffic, and to improve user experience. We also make use of third parties that use cookies to serve ads based on your previous history of visiting our website, such as Google Analytics. This allows us to tailor settings to your needs and preferences and includes allowing relevant ads to be shown to you when browsing in the internet.

If you would prefer to not receive cookies, it is your responsibility to adjust your browser settings to refuse cookies, but please note that some services provided on our website may not function or display correctly if you disable cookies.


6. Security Risk & Protection

We reserve the right to confirm personal data if we believe there is a security risk to our website and/or services, particularly where identity and/or credit card fraud is concerned. We will also disclose information to a law enforcement agency if we are requested to do so by that agency in relation to suspected unlawful activity.

We recognise how important the protection of your Personal Information is. This is why Forcast has procedures that adequately secures and protects Personal Information through reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. We will collect Personal Information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned. Where we no longer require the information or it is no longer necessary for any legal or business purpose we will implement measures to ensure the Personal Information is destroyed or anonymised. We will not be responsible for any unauthorised use of Personal Information by third parties that are in relation to areas out of our control. Additionally, as no data transmission using the internet is 100% secure, we cannot fully guarantee the security of any (personal or other) information you transmit to us; and as such we will not be liable for any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information due to our Site being linked to the Internet.

We will make information readily available to customers about our policies and practices relating to the management of Personal Information. We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles and the Relevant Laws in order to ensure that the confidentiality of Personal Information is protected and maintained.


7. Sharing your information with Third Parties

We may disclose information we hold to our directors, officers and employees or other representatives within our company and outside of our company (for example, payment processors, logistics providers, business partners) for business purposes, and marketing or remarketing purposes through our websites, social media channels or other marketing mediums. We do our best to minimise disclosure of your Personal Information to the information necessary to perform the purposes as set out in 4.2. However, we may also disclose your Personal Data for secondary purposes if the secondary purpose is related to any in 4.2 and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose or otherwise in accordance with Relevant Laws, or with your further consent.

We use certain third party companies such as Facebook and Google Analytics to provide insights into the behaviour and specifications of users using our website. By doing so, these third parties use their own cookies to receive disclosed information that may include some or all of the following:

  • the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine which has accessed it
  • browser type
  • date and time of visit
  • movement around the website
  • the pages you visit
  • downloads from the website
  • how you arrived to the website

Where applicable information is shared and/or stored with these third parties, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that third parties observe the confidential nature of such information and are prohibited from using any or all of this information other than for the purpose for which it was provided. Forcast does not sell or trade your Personal Information to third parties for marketing purposes. In an effort to display relevant information to you, there may occasionally exist a link on our website that directs you to a third party website. When you click on these links and/or banners on our sites, you will be subject to that third-party's privacy policies and terms of use. Whilst we support the protection of privacy on the internet and make every effort to ensure no dangerous links are made available on our website, Forcast cannot be held responsible for the actions of any third-party websites in regard to your Personal Information and data.


8. Promotional Communications

We endeavour to provide you with the latest news on new arrivals, promotions and offers and other marketing material. As such, on occasion, we may use your Personal Information to provide you with information about our products and services. But, we want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you would no longer like to receive promotional material from us, please let us know by clicking on the ‘Unsubscribe’ at the bottom of all our promotional email communications or simply logging into your online account and managing your subscriptions. Once you have told us you no longer wish to receive information about particular services, we will not contact you.

Please note that system emails, including but not limited to order confirmations, account updates and return request emails are not promotional emails and you will still continue to receive these when appropriate and whilst using our services.


9. Contact Us

We will ensure that any enquiries or complaints are considered seriously and dealt with reasonable expediency, in a manner that is respectful. If you would like to submit an enquiry about your Personal Information at Forcast, or make a complaint because you are concerned about your privacy , please contact us via email at contact@forcast.com.au with the relevant details such as the date and time of incident, the circumstances surrounding the event and your specific concerns.

Once you have submitted your complaint, we will assess whether the lodged complaint is a privacy issue covered under the Relevant Laws. Where it is inappropriate for us to deal with, we will respond and explain why we are unable to address your complaint. If your complaint falls under the Relevant Laws, we will conduct investigation into the complaint and ascertain your expectations for resolution. Through this time we may request further information from you about the circumstances and the complaint. If you. are not satisfied with the response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.



This policy was last updated on Monday 22nd June 2020